Joseph Banister v. United States
[…] Banister also argues that Congress provided for penalties under 26 U.S.C. § 6702(b) “to directly and clearly address . . . making purportedly frivolous arguments in a CDP hearing,” so § 6701 cannot be read to penalize the same.2 But he fails to show that either provision amounts to surplusage. Among other things, 2 Because Congress added § 6702(b) after Banister prepared the documents at issue here, that provision does not apply in this case. 3 § 6702(b)(2) exposes someone who submits a frivolous “request for a [CDP] hearing” to a civil penalty. See 26 U.S.C. § 6702(b)(2). A CDP request is frivolous if it is “based on a position which the Secretary [of the Treasury] has identified as frivolous” or “reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws.” Id. § 6702(b)(2)(A). Under § 6702(b)(2), a penalizable request for a CDP hearing need not understate tax liability.