Kathleen Keener v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A.
[…] When analyzing negligence and breach of contract claims alongside a claim under Article 4, the Delaware Superior Court has found the former claims to be preempted See Mahajjj) & Assocs., Inc. v. Long, 2003 WL 22351271, at *5-6 (Del. Super. Sept. 29, 2003) (“Where the legislature has preempted the field by enacting a provision in the UCC Which establishes the rights of the parties, competing theories of liability are not permitted The Code preempts common law duties; an action in negligence or breach of contract cannot stand.”); see also 6 Del. C. § 1-103 (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause[,] supplement its provisions.”). cashed checks connected to her Wells Fargo bank accounts from October 15, 2013 to December 5, 2013.2 Keeler sought reimbursement from Wells Fargo and was denied.3 The Complaint does not state when the employee’s fraud was first brought to Keeler’s attention, but she asserts that she verbally