Berger v. 2 Wyndcliff, LLC
[…] common-scheme property owners.    However, they also took

possession with the understanding that this control over their

property by a vote of two-thirds of the other property owners

would end in thirty years.    In contrast, the amendment at issue

here, if valid, would allow a group of two-thirds of the

property owners (if they also owned fifty percent of the other

common-scheme land) to potentially extend the restrictions

indefinitely by successive twenty-year increments; that is not

what owners agreed to when they bought common-scheme property.

Section 27(b), by limiting the enforceability of a common-scheme

restriction after thirty years only where "provision is made in

the instrument or instruments imposing it for extension for

further periods of not more than twenty years at a time,"

ensures that, after thirty years, no owner is bound by a

restriction unless that owner, whenever he or she bought the lot

in question, expressly agreed to the mechanism by which the

restrictions could be extended.    Accordingly, the mechanism for