Berger v. 2 Wyndcliff, LLC
[…] enacted G. L. c. 184, § 30, inserted by St. 1961, c. 448, § 1,
through which landowners may prevent enforcement of restrictions
that are not of "actual and substantial benefit" to a person
                                                                  6


    Even restrictions that contain an express durational

limitation in excess of thirty years may not be enforced for

more than thirty years unless certain steps are taken.   It is

undisputed that the restrictions at issue were imposed as part

of a common scheme.   General Laws c. 184, § 27, distinguishing

restrictions imposed as part of a common scheme from those that

are not, provides in pertinent part:

    "No restriction imposed after December [31, 1961,] shall be
    enforceable . . . (b) after thirty years from the
    imposition of the restriction, unless (1) the restriction
    is imposed as part of a common scheme applicable to four or
    more parcels . . . and provision is made in the instrument
    or instruments imposing it for extension for further
    periods of not more than twenty years at a time by owners
    of record, at the time of recording of the extension, of
    fifty per cent or more of the restricted area in which the
    subject parcel is located, and an extension in accordance
    with such provision is recorded before the expiration of
    the thirty years or earlier date of termination specified
    in the instrument . . . ."

Ibid., inserted by St. 1961, c. 448, § 1.

    The neighbors contend that by the fourth amendment, they

brought the agreement into compliance with § 27(b)(1) and that


claiming rights of enforcement. Section 30 contains a
presumption that restrictions in certain circumstances are not