IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] law are reviewable de novo by this Court.”)
Since this case presents a question of law, we note first that neither the
Commission’s opinion and award nor defendants’ brief cited any law to support the
proposition that the employee must bring a workers’ compensation claim against a
specific insurance carrier, nor can we find any such law. The Commission’s findings
and defendants’ arguments focus throughout on the identity of the insurance carrier
for defendant-employer on the various dates of plaintiff’s back injuries and treatment.
But North Carolina General Statute § 97-97 clearly places the responsibility for
compensation for work-related injuries on the employer and provides that notice to
the employer is notice to the carrier:
All policies insuring the payment of compensation
under this Article must contain a clause to the effect that,
as between the employer and the insurer the notice to or
acknowledgment of the occurrence of the injury on the part
of the insured employer shall be deemed notice or knowledge
as the case may be, on the part of the insurer; that
jurisdiction of the insured for the purposes of this Article
shall be jurisdiction of the insurer, that the insurer shall in
all things be bound by and subject to the awards,
judgments, or decrees rendered against such insured
employer, and that insolvency or bankruptcy of the
employer and/or discharge therein shall not relieve the
-7-
HAWKINS V. WILKES REG’L MED. CTR.
Opinion of the Court
insurer from the payment of compensation for disability or
death sustained by an employee during the life of such
policy or contract.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-97 (2007) (emphasis added). In Collins v. Garber, our Court
stated that “[p]ursuant to 97-97, notice to or acknowledgment of the occurrence of the
injury on the part of the insured employer shall be deemed notice or knowledge as
the case may be, on the part of the insurer; that jurisdiction of the insured shall be
jurisdiction of the insurer.” 72 N.C. App. 652, 656, 325 S.E.2d 21, 23 (1985) (ellipses
omitted).
North Carolina General Statute § 97-22 provides that
[e]very injured employee or his representative shall
immediately on the occurrence of an accident, or as soon
thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the