People v. Fitzgerald
[…] Without stating any
reasons for its decision, the trial court found the defendant factually innocent and ordered
the police records sealed. The People appealed. On appeal, the defendant argued that the
procedures set forth in subdivision (b) did not apply to a subdivision (e) case. The
appellate division disagreed with that contention, stating “given the substantial
governmental interest involved . . . we believe a statute setting forth a uniform procedure,


2
  Of course, the trial court, in its discretion, could choose to hold an evidentiary hearing.
Indeed, section 851.8(b) expressly provides that “any judicial determination of factual
innocence made pursuant to this section may be heard and determined upon declarations,
affidavits, police reports, or any other evidence submitted by the parties which is
material, relevant, and reliable.” (emphasis added). The use of the permissive verb
“may” indicates that such a hearing is not compulsory, and, as discussed above, section
851.8(e) does not require one.

                                              5
and apportioning the burden of proof, to be most desirable.” (People v.