MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] See Antler’s Inn & Rest., LLC. v. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 2012 ME 143, ¶ 7,
60 A.3d 1248; Zumbach v. Bd. of Real Estate Appraisers, 2011 ME 31, ¶¶ 6-14,
15 A.3d 741. On any appeal, the party seeking to vacate a state or local agency
decision bears the burden of persuasion to demonstrate error. Beal v. Town of
Stockton Springs, 2017 ME 6, ¶ 13, 153 A.3d 768; Rossignol v. Me. Pub.
Employees Ret. Sys., 2016 ME 115, ¶ 6, 144 A.3d 1175.
[¶16] The statute at issue in this appeal, 36 M.R.S. § 841, establishes the
procedures a property taxpayer can use to seek a tax abatement from a
municipality. Section 841(1) states that between one and three years after
the date of commitment, municipal officers may make a reasonable abatement
to correct “any illegality, error or irregularity in assessment,” but they “may
not grant an abatement to correct an error in the valuation of property.”
Challenges to property valuations, which must be presented to local assessors,
8
not the municipal officers, must be “filed within 185 days from commitment.”
36 M.R.S. § 841.
[¶17] The Towns argue that Emera’s mistake in including Line 396 in