MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Line 396.
[¶9] On June 19, 2015, Emera submitted applications for abatement to
the municipal officers of the Towns of Eddington and Bradley. Emera
requested abatements in the amounts of $80,007.73 from the Town of
Eddington and $111,920.16 from the Town of Bradley, representing the
amount of tax assessed to Emera for Line 396 in each Town for the 2012 tax
year.
[¶10] On August 18, 2015, both applications for abatement filed with
the Towns were deemed denied because the Towns had not responded to the
applications within sixty days. See 36 M.R.S. § 842 (2016) (an abatement
application not acted on “within 60 days from the date of filing of the
application . . . is deemed to have been denied . . . .”).
[¶11] Pursuant to 36 M.R.S. § 841(1) and § 843 (2016), Emera appealed
the “deemed denied” decisions to the State Board of Property Tax Review.
The appeals from each Town were consolidated prior to the hearing before
the Board.