Teresa Mines v. ABB Process Analytics, Inc.
[…] injury or tenderness, full range of motion in all joints.” In addition, an x-ray of the claimant’s
knee taken at that time showed “symmetrical changes with moderate degenerative change in the
patellofemoral and femorotibial joints bilaterally.” Based on all the evidence, the Office of
Judges concluded that a total left knee replacement was not reasonably required medical
treatment for the compensable injury and affirmed the claim’s administrator’s decision denying
authorization for the requested surgery. The Board of Review upheld that decision.

       West Virginia Code § 23-5-15(c) (2010) provides, in pertinent part:

               If the decision of the board represents an affirmation of a prior
               ruling by both the commission and the office of judges that was
               entered on the same issue in the same claim, the decision of the
               board may be reversed or modified by the supreme court of
                                                  4
               appeals only if the decision is in clear violation of constitutional or
               statutory provision, is clearly the result of erroneous conclusions of
               law, or is based upon the board's material misstatement or
               mischaracterization of particular components of the evidentiary
               record. The court may not conduct a de novo re-weighing of the
               evidentiary record

Because it is clear that the majority has simply re-weighed the evidence to find in favor of the
claimant, I respectfully dissent.

I am authorized to state that Justice Walker joins in this dissent.