TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.401(1) (West 2011). 13 or 90 days after the end of the month in which subsequent gas production is sold. Id. If payments are not made in the time limits specified in section 91.402(a), the payor6 must pay interest. Id. § 91.403(a) (West 2011); Headington Oil Co. v. White, 287 S.W.3d 204, 209–10 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). However, a payor is not required to pay statutory interest when payment is withheld under certain enumerated circumstances. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.403(b) (“Subsection (a) of this section does not apply where payments are withheld or suspended by a payor beyond the time limits specified in Section 91.402 of this code because of the conditions enumerated in Section 91.402 of this code.”).