We disagree that section 91.404 provides, as a statutory condition precedent to the application of section 91.402, that a payor must give written notice of a reasonable cause for nonpayment to a payee who, as here, files suit against it for non-payment of royalties. This claim is without merit. 24 Section 91.404 provides, “If a payee [like the Trust] seeks relief for the failure of a payor [like Ballard] to make timely payment of proceeds . . . as required under Section 91.402 or 91.403 of this code, the payee must give the payor written notice by mail of that failure as a prerequisite to beginning judicial action against the payor for nonpayment.” TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.404(a) (West 2011). The payor is then entitled to thirty days after receiving written notice to pay the proceeds due or to “respond by stating in writing a reasonable cause for nonpayment.” Id. § 91.404(b).