Id. If payments are not made in the time limits specified in section 91.402(a), the payor6 must pay interest. Id. § 91.403(a) (West 2011); Headington Oil Co. v. White, 287 S.W.3d 204, 209–10 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). However, a payor is not required to pay statutory interest when payment is withheld under certain enumerated circumstances. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.403(b) (“Subsection (a) of this section does not apply where payments are withheld or suspended by a payor beyond the time limits specified in Section 91.402 of this code because of the conditions enumerated in Section 91.402 of this code.”). Relevant here, the Natural Resources Code contains a “safe harbor” provision, providing that “[p]ayments may be withheld without interest beyond the time limits set out in Subsection (a) of this section when there is . . . a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments.” Id. § 91.402(b)(1).