NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Directly above the signature appeared
the statement: "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing and
that the facts stated in it are true."
The trial court dismissed RBS's complaint "solely because the [section]
702.015(4) Certification of Possession attached to Plaintiff's Complaint is not notarized,
-2-
which could allow for false statements to be made." Section 702.015(4), however,
merely requires a certification of possession of an original promissory note to be filed
"under penalty of perjury" and does not require the certification to be notarized. Cf. §
92.525, Fla. Stat. (2015) (providing that when a document must be verified by law, such
verification generally may be accomplished by either notarization or by the signing of
the following written declaration: "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read
the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true" (alteration in original));
In re Amendments to Fla. Rules of Civil Procedure, 153 So. 3d 258, 262 (Fla. 2014)
(adding Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.115(c) to implement section 702.015(4), and
amending form 1.944(a) to add a new section entitled "Certification of Possession of