Citation Nr: 1749202
[…] As noted, the Court vacated and remanded the Board's May 2015 decision as to the effective date issue. Particularly, the Court found that the Board should have addressed whether the Veteran was entitled to benefits on a presumptive basis as a result of his service in Vietnam and evidence that he has experienced chloracne since his military service.
In general, "the effective date of an award . . . shall be fixed in accordance
with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application
therefor." 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (providing that "the effective date of an evaluation and award of . . . compensation . . . will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later").
However, when compensation is awarded pursuant to any change in the law that