Citation Nr: 1749202
[…] See 58 Fed. Reg. 29,107, 29,109 (May 19, 1993) (adding chloracne, in addition to other diseases associated with military service in Vietnam, to the list of diseases subject to presumptive service connection, effective February 6, 1991). Additionally, VA has clarified that the addition of a disability to the rating schedule was a "liberalizing VA issue" for purposes of 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a). VA G.C. Prec. 26-97 (July 16, 1997) (providing that the addition of PTSD to the rating schedule was a "liberalizing VA issue" for purposes of 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a)). A claimant can receive retroactive payments based on a liberalizing law or liberalizing VA issue if (1) the evidence establishes that "the claimant met all eligibility criteria for the liberalized benefit on the effective date of the liberalizing law or VA issue" and (2) that "such eligibility existed continuously from that date to the date of claim or administrative determination of entitlement." 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a); see McKay v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 183, 188 (1996).