In re Geneius Biotechnology, Inc.
[…] Also, Petitioner argues that the Geneius board committed corporate waste and acts of bad faith, but the Petition did not assert any claims for a breach of fiduciary duty. 57 Prod. Res. Gp., L.L.C. v. NCT Gp., Inc., 863 A.2d 772, 785 (Del. Ch. 2004) (stating the plain terms of Section 291 afford this Court discretion). 58 8 Del. C. § 291 (“Whenever a corporation shall be insolvent, the Court of Chancery, on the application of any creditor or stockholder thereof, may, at any time, appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation, to take charge of its assets, estate, effects, business and affairs, and to collect the outstanding debts, 14 whether to appoint a receiver under Section 291.59 As a threshold matter, Petitioner must show that the Company is insolvent “at the time the [petition] was filed,”60 by “clear and convincing proof.”61 But, as “insolvency plus” implies, insolvency alone is insufficient to invoke Section 291.