Sharon Wechsler v. Norman J. Wechsler
[…] Sharon requests attorney fees on appeal because Norman’s appeal was brought frivolously, unreasonably, and without foundation. Jim & Maryann Plane Family Trust v. Skinner, 157 Idaho 927, 342 P.3d 639 (2015). Sharon contends that Norman’s arguments were not well grounded in fact or warranted by existing law and that his sole purpose was to “cause [her] to incur additional legal fees and to prolong this litigation process as to enable him to continue to evade collection of the judgments against him.” Idaho Code section 12-121 provides that “[i]n any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case 22 was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” I.C. § 12- 121. We award Sharon attorney fees on appeal because she is the prevailing party and because Norman’s appeal was brought frivolously, unreasonably, and without foundation. Norman’s arguments were not well grounded in fact or warranted by existing law.