Sharon Wechsler v. Norman J. Wechsler
[…] Specifically, Norman argues that the district court erred in concluding that Idaho Code section 8-601 authorized the appointment of the Ancillary Receiver. In a related argument, Norman contends that it was inappropriate for the district court to appoint the Ancillary Receiver without bond. Sharon contends that Idaho Code section 8-601 supported the appointment of the Ancillary Receiver. Specifically, Sharon cites Idaho Code section 8-601, which provides as follows, in pertinent part: A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending or has passed to judgment, or by the judge thereof: 1. In an action . . . by a creditor to subject any property or fund to his claim. ... 3. After judgment to carry the judgment into effect. 4. . . . [I]n proceedings in aid of execution, when an execution has been returned unsatisfied, or when the judgment debtor refuses to apply his property in satisfaction of the judgment. ... 6. In all other cases where receivers have