NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Before: O’SCANNLAIN, TALLMAN, and WATFORD, Circuit Judges.
The district court properly denied James Westerman’s motion to dismiss his
indictment for failure to register under the Sex Offender Registration and
Notification Act (SORNA) in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).
*
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
Westerman’s predicate offense—sexual battery in violation of Kan. Stat.
Ann. § 21-5505(a)—is a sex offense for purposes of SORNA. See 34 U.S.C.
§ 20911(1), (5)(A)(i). A sex offense is “a criminal offense that has an element
involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another.” § 20911(5)(A)(i). “Sexual
act” and “sexual contact” are undefined, so we use the “ordinary, contemporary,
and common meaning of the statutory words.” United States v. Sinerius, 504 F.3d
737, 740 (9th Cir. 2007) (quotation omitted). We are not persuaded that Congress