Com. v. Tunsil, B.
[…] appellate court sua sponte.” Commonwealth v. Batts, 163 A.3d
       410, 434 (Pa. 2017) (citation omitted).

Butler, __ A.3d at __, 2017 PA Super 344, *4 (Oct. 31, 21017). With respect
to legality of sentencing questions, our standard of review is de novo and our
scope of review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Nero, 58 A.3d 802, 805
(Pa. Super. 2012).

                                          - 26 -
J-A13026-17


        an SVP. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(b). The SOAB then submits a
        report to the prosecuting authority. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(d).
        Upon praecipe by the prosecuting authority, the trial court
        schedules an SVP hearing. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(1). At the
        conclusion of that hearing, “the court [determines] whether the
        Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that
        the individual is a[n SVP].” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3). It is
        this last step in the process, section 9799.24(e)(3), that is at issue
        in this case.

Butler, __ A.3d at __, 2017 PA Super 344, *6-7 (Oct. 31, 21017).

        The Butler court relied on a recent decision by the Pennsylvania