Com. v. Tunsil, B.
[…] and not severable from the remainder of the SVP
         designation framework.

Id. at 11-14 (emphasis added; one footnote omitted).

      Turning to the present matter, SORNA applies to Tunsil’s case, in which

he was deemed an SVP at the April 25, 2016, SVP hearing and ordered to

comply with the lifetime registration requirements based on his aggravated

indecent assault conviction. See 42 Pa.C.S. 9799.13(1) (SORNA applies to a

person convicted of a “sexually violent offense” on or after the effective date

of the section, which was December 20, 2012); § 9799.12 (defining “sexually

violent offense” as Tier I, II, or III offense listed in § 9799.14); §

9799.14(d)(7) (classifying aggravated indecent assault as a Tier III sexual

offense); § 9799.15(a)(3) (“[a]n individual convicted of a Tier III sexual

offense shall register for the life of the individual”).

      Accordingly, and pursuant to the Butler decision, we are constrained to

reverse the trial court’s April 25, 2016, sentencing order finding that Tunsil is

                                       - 30 -
J-A13026-17


an SVP as such a determination is no longer valid.