NO. 12-16-00227-CR
[…] Crim.
App. 2011). When the officer’s information supports more than “an inarticulate hunch or
intuition . . . that something of an apparently criminal nature is brewing,” the standard for
reasonable suspicion is satisfied. See id. An officer’s training or experience, combined with
permissible deductions based on objective facts, may provide reasonable suspicion to justify a
detention. See Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 494.
Discussion
Officer Lott testified that he detained Appellant’s vehicle in part because of his belief that
Appellant violated Texas Transportation Code section 545.101(a), which provides that, “[t]o
make a right turn at an intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as
closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
§ 545.101(a) (West 2011). Appellant contends that the State failed to establish the “closely as
practicable” element, because it relied solely on Officer Lott’s conclusory opinion, without