IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 2
qualified motor vehicles, the total number of miles traveled in this Commonwealth by
the entire fleet, the total number of gallons of motor fuel used by the entire fleet and
the total number of gallons of motor fuel purchased in this Commonwealth for the
entire fleet.” 75 Pa.C.S. §9610(a). (Board op. at 2.)
Further, the Board cited sections 313.12 and 313.13 of the Department’s
regulations, which require every motor carrier to keep “satisfactory records” of all the
miles traveled and the fuel used in its operations “both within and without this
Commonwealth.” 61 Pa. Code §§313.12, 313.13. In the absence of adequate records
establishing the number of miles operated by a motor carrier’s vehicles per gallon of
motor fuel, the Board noted that section 9609 of the Road Tax Act deems a motor
vehicle “to have consumed one gallon of motor fuel for each four miles operated.” 75
Pa.C.S. §9609. Finally, the Board referenced section P540.200 of the IFTA Procedures
Manual which directs a motor carrier to maintain “[a]n acceptable distance accounting
system” because such a system is “necessary to substantiate the information reported