IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] included entries that actually reflected negative mileage from one purchase to the next.
Taxpayer did not address findings in the audit report with respect to a lack of reporting
of travel through some states and virtually identical reports for several quarters.
Nevertheless, Taxpayer argued the documentation it provided showed that it paid tax
on all of its fuel purchases and should be credited for the same. (Board op. at 2.)
The Board disagreed, and by decision and order dated May 1, 2013,
denied Taxpayer’s appeal. In its opinion, the Board noted that section 9603(a) of the
Motor Carriers Road Tax Act (Road Tax Act) requires every motor carrier to “pay a
road tax equivalent to the rate per gallon currently in effect on Pennsylvania liquid fuels
. . . calculated on the amount of motor fuel used in its operations on highways within
this Commonwealth.” 75 Pa.C.S. §9603(a). The Board also noted that section 9610(a)
of the Road Tax Act requires every motor carrier to keep sufficient records to “enable
the department to determine the total number of miles traveled by its entire fleet of
2