IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] very specific; it similarly provides that retail purchases must be supported by
acceptable documentation, such as a receipt, invoice, credit card receipt, or transaction
listing. Procedures Manual P550.220. Moreover, like section 313.14 of the
6
Department’s regulations, the Procedures Manual requires that a receipt contain a
minimum detail of information, including the vehicle identity, purchaser’s name, date
of purchase, seller’s name and address, amount purchased, and price paid per gallon or
liter. Id. at P550.300.
However, without such records, section 9609 of the Road Tax Act
mandates that the Department impose a presumed consumption rate of 4.0 MPG. This
section provides, in full:
In the absence of adequate records or other evidence
satisfactory to the department showing the number of miles
operated by a motor carrier’s qualified motor vehicles per
gallon of motor fuel, any such qualified motor vehicle shall
be deemed to have consumed one gallon of motor fuel for
each four miles operated.
75 Pa.C.S. §9609.
Additionally, Art. XII R1210.100-200 of the IFTA Articles of Agreement
provides:
In the event that any licensee . . . fails to maintain records
from which the licensee’s true liability may be determined,
the base jurisdiction shall . . . [o]n the basis of the best
information available to it . . . determine the tax liability of
the licensee for each jurisdiction . . . .
(Emphasis added.) Article XII R1210.300 further provides that:
The base jurisdiction shall, after adding the appropriate
penalties and interest, serve an assessment . . . upon the
licensee in the same manner as an audit assessment or in
accordance with the laws of the base jurisdiction. The
assessment made by a base jurisdiction pursuant to this
procedure shall be presumed to be correct and, in any case
where the validity of the assessment is questioned, the
burden shall be on the licensee to establish by a fair
7
preponderance of evidence that the assessment is erroneous
or excessive.
(Emphasis added.)
In the present case, Taxpayer argues that its logs demonstrated the number
of miles operated by its trucks and that its fuel receipts demonstrated the number of
gallons of motor fuel it purchased, such that the Department did not have to rely on
statutorily presumed consumption rate of 4.0 MPG set forth in section 9609 of the Road
Tax Act.