IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] on all of its fuel purchases and should be credited for the same. (Board op. at 2.)
The Board disagreed, and by decision and order dated May 1, 2013,
denied Taxpayer’s appeal. In its opinion, the Board noted that section 9603(a) of the
Motor Carriers Road Tax Act (Road Tax Act) requires every motor carrier to “pay a
road tax equivalent to the rate per gallon currently in effect on Pennsylvania liquid fuels
. . . calculated on the amount of motor fuel used in its operations on highways within
this Commonwealth.” 75 Pa.C.S. §9603(a). The Board also noted that section 9610(a)
of the Road Tax Act requires every motor carrier to keep sufficient records to “enable
the department to determine the total number of miles traveled by its entire fleet of
2
qualified motor vehicles, the total number of miles traveled in this Commonwealth by
the entire fleet, the total number of gallons of motor fuel used by the entire fleet and
the total number of gallons of motor fuel purchased in this Commonwealth for the
entire fleet.” 75 Pa.C.S. §9610(a). (Board op. at 2.)
Further, the Board cited sections 313.12 and 313.13 of the Department’s
regulations, which require every motor carrier to keep “satisfactory records” of all the
miles traveled and the fuel used in its operations “both within and without this