Filed 12/11/17
[…] were not genuine but merely a self-serving attempt to provide a defense for
defendant’s repeated violent behavior, which would detract from the defense that
counsel did present. Accordingly, on this record, we find no basis to conclude that
counsel should have withdrawn from representation when defendant told him
about the voices.
Defendant also argues that counsel’s informing the authorities about the
reported voices exacerbated the conflict. He asserts that counsel properly
informed the authorities of defendant’s claims under Evidence Code section 956.5,
20
which provides that the attorney-client privilege does not exist “if the lawyer
reasonably believes that disclosure of any confidential communication relating to
representation of a client is necessary to prevent a criminal act that the lawyer
reasonably believes is likely to result in the death of, or substantial bodily harm to,
an individual.” (See Rules Prof. Conduct, rule 3-100(B) [similar].) Then he
asserts that providing such information against his client presented another
conflict. But Chambers did not tell the authorities about the voices due to
Evidence Code section 956.5. He said he did it with his client’s permission to try