KOLOSHA v. STATE
[…] In the event any law enforcement agency fails to respond to the application and notice, or the whereabouts of the property in question is not reported to the court, the trial court, in exercising judicial discretion to effect substantial justice, should direct the Tulsa County District Attorney to inquire of the law enforcement agencies concerning the whereabouts of the property in question and report such information to the court.
APPEAL PREVIOUSLY RETAINED; JUDGMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART AND REMANDED
ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.
FOOTNOTES
1 Subsection A of section 1321 states: "It is the intent of the Legislature that any stolen or embezzled money or other property held in custody of a municipality, county or the state in any criminal investigation, action or proceeding be returned to the proper person or its lawful owner without unnecessary delay."
2 Subsection B of section 1321 states: "If the property coming into the custody of a municipal, county or state peace officer is not alleged to have been stolen or embezzled, the peace officer may return the property to the owner upon satisfactory proof of ownership. The notice and hearing provisions of this section shall not be required for return of the property specified in this section if there is no dispute concerning the ownership of the property. Within fifteen (15) days of the time the owner of the property is known, the peace officer shall notify the owner of the property that the property is in the custody of the peace officer. The property shall be returned to the owner upon request."
3 Subsection C provides: