Robert Anthony Fusco v. State of Tennessee
[…] Indeed, the proof adduced at the hearing revealed that the Petitioner did not make any incriminating statements until after he was shown the text messages on his cellular telephone, which occurred after the Petitioner was advised of his Miranda rights. Moreover, the Petitioner chose not to testify about the circumstances of his arrest and subsequent interrogation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(a) (providing that generally “[t]he petitioner shall appear and give testimony at the evidentiary hearing if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated”). We conclude that the post-conviction court’s error in curtailing the Petitioner’s questioning of the detectives was harmless. See Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b).