State v. Bruno
[…] West, 226 Ariz. 559, 562, ¶ 16 (2011)). We will reverse the trial court’s denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal and the jury’s guilty verdict only where “there is a complete absence of probative facts to support” the conviction. State v. Johnson, 215 Ariz. 28, 29, ¶ 2 (App. 2007) (quoting State v. Mauro, 159 Ariz. 186, 206 (1988)). ¶11 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1508(A), “[a] person commits burglary in the first degree if such person or an accomplice violates the provisions of either section 13-1506 or 13-1507 and knowingly possesses explosives, a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in the course of committing any theft or any felony.” A.R.S. § 13-1508(A) (2010). A person commits a burglary under A.R.S. § 13-1507(A) “by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.” A.R.S. § 13-1507(A) (2010).