S. S. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] pet.); Lumbis v. Texas Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs., 65 S.W.3d 844, 851 n.1 (Tex.
App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied); Ivy v. Edna Gladney Home, 783 S.W.2d 829, 833 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 1990, no writ); see also In re R.W., No. 11-15-00234-CV, 2016 Tex. App.
LEXIS 3122, at *4-5 (Tex. App.—Eastland Mar. 22, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.); In re Z.F.,
No. 07-14-00448-CV, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 3998, at *4 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Apr. 21, 2015, no
pet.) (mem. op.).
        22
           486 S.W.3d 190, 198 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2016, no pet.). The court’s holding was based
on its interpretation of section 161.211 of the Family Code, which provides that “[a] direct or
collateral attack on an order terminating parental rights based on an unrevoked affidavit of
relinquishment of parental rights or affidavit of waiver of interest in a child is limited to issues
relating to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit.” Tex. Fam. Code
§ 161.211(c); see J.H., 486 S.W.3d at 198; see also Moore v. Brown, 408 S.W.3d 423, 434-38 (Tex.
App.—Austin 2013, pet. denied).
        23
             499 S.W.3d 109, 113-14 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2016, pet. granted).

                                                    6