J-S48012-17
[…] PCRA petition. Indeed, this Court has recognized that the restitution statute,
particularly Section 1106(c)(3), permits “a defendant to seek a modification
or amendment of the restitution order at any time directly from the trial
court.” Commonwealth v. Stradley, 50 A.3d 769 (Pa. Super. 2012)
(emphasis supplied) (finding defendant’s motion to vacate restitution order
filed 14 months after sentencing following guilty plea was not untimely motion
to modify sentence, and trial court had jurisdiction to address claim). See
also 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(3) (“The court may, at any time … alter or amend
any order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2), provided however,
that the court states its reasons and conclusion as a matter or record for any
charge or amendment to any previous order.”). Accordingly, we have held
“the statute creates an independent cause of action for a defendant to seek a
- 17 -
J-S48012-17
modification of an existing restitution order.” Commonwealth v. Gentry,
101 A.3d 813 (Pa. Super. 2014). Therefore, the untimeliness of Preski’s