Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward
[…] Subchapter D of the Texas Government Code, which is entitled “Administration by

County[,]” deals with rules for handling of cases between courts of each county. See

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 74.091-74.098 (West 2013 & Supp. 2016). Section 74.093

of the Government Code provides that the district and statutory county court judges

in each county shall adopt local rules of administration which must provide for,

among other things, “assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases,

subject to jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county

courts[.]” Id. § 74.093(a), (b)(1) (West Supp. 2016). Section 74.094 of the

Government Code provides as follows:

      (a) A district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a
          matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county
                                             10
          regardless of whether the matter is preliminary or final or whether
          there is a judgment in the matter. The judge may sign a judgment or
          order in any of the courts regardless of whether the case is
          transferred. The judgment, order, or action is valid and binding as if
          the case were pending in the court of the judge who acts in the
          matter. The authority of this subsection applies to an active, former,
          or retired judge assigned to a court having jurisdiction as provided
          by Subchapter C.

Id. § 74.094(a) (West 2013). Subchapter C of the Government Code deals with the

powers and duties of presiding judges of administrative judicial districts, including

those judges’ ability to assign cases from one court to another. See id. §§ 74.041-

74.062 (West 2013 & Supp. 2016).