Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward
[…] Tex. R. Jud. Admin. 9 (a), (b)(1), (8), reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. F app. (West 2013)). In addition, Subchapter D of the Texas Government Code, which is entitled “Administration by County[,]” deals with rules for handling of cases between courts of each county. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 74.091-74.098 (West 2013 & Supp. 2016). Section 74.093 of the Government Code provides that the district and statutory county court judges in each county shall adopt local rules of administration which must provide for, among other things, “assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts[.]” Id. § 74.093(a), (b)(1) (West Supp. 2016).