Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward
[…] Section 155.001 of the Family Code provides as follows, in pertinent

part:

        (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires
            continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by
            this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.
        ...


                                                8
      (c) If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive
          jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with
          regard to that child[.]

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(a), (c) (West Supp. 2016).2 Section 155.002 of the

Family Code states: “Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a court with

continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters

provided by this title.” Id. § 155.002 (West 2014).

      According to Lisa, because the 75th District Court acquired exclusive,

continuing jurisdiction upon rendition of the final decree of divorce, the transfer

mechanism provided by section 155.202(b) of the Family Code is the only legitimate