Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward
[…] In issue one, Lisa argues that the County Court at Law lacked jurisdiction to

enter orders modifying or enforcing the divorce decree. In issue four, Lisa contends

that the District Court lacked jurisdiction to transfer the case to the County Court at

Law, and that the County Court at Law erred by refusing to declare its own orders

void. We address issues one and four together.

        Citing Chapter 155 of the Texas Family Code, Lisa argues that the 75th

District Court “acquired and retained continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the

Final Decree.” Section 155.001 of the Family Code provides as follows, in pertinent

part:

        (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires
            continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by
            this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.
        ...


                                                8
      (c) If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive
          jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with
          regard to that child[.]

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(a), (c) (West Supp. 2016).2 Section 155.002 of the

Family Code states: “Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a court with

continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters

provided by this title.” Id. § 155.002 (West 2014).

      According to Lisa, because the 75th District Court acquired exclusive,