Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward
[…] Id. § 155.002 (West 2014). According to Lisa, because the 75th District Court acquired exclusive, continuing jurisdiction upon rendition of the final decree of divorce, the transfer mechanism provided by section 155.202(b) of the Family Code is the only legitimate means by which the 75th District Court could assign the case to the County Court at Law, and that such an assignment must be made upon request or motion of a party. Section 155.202(b) provides that, “[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice,” upon timely motion of a party, the trial court may transfer the proceeding to a proper court in another county. Id. § 155.202(b) (West 2014). Because section 155.202(b) deals with transferring cases to a court in another county, it offers Lisa no relief.