Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward
[…] Section 155.001 of the Family Code provides as follows, in pertinent part: (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order. ... 8 (c) If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child[.] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(a), (c) (West Supp. 2016).2 Section 155.002 of the Family Code states: “Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters provided by this title.” Id. § 155.002 (West 2014).