Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 74.091-74.098 (West 2013 & Supp. 2016). Section 74.093 of the Government Code provides that the district and statutory county court judges in each county shall adopt local rules of administration which must provide for, among other things, “assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts[.]” Id. § 74.093(a), (b)(1) (West Supp. 2016). Section 74.094 of the Government Code provides as follows: (a) A district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county 10 regardless of whether the matter is preliminary or final or whether there is a judgment in the matter. The judge may sign a judgment or order in any of the courts regardless of whether the case is transferred. The judgment, order, or action is valid and binding as if the case were pending in the court of the judge who acts in the matter. The authority of this subsection applies to an active, former, or retired judge assigned to a court having jurisdiction as provided by Subchapter C. Id. § 74.094(a) (West 2013). Subchapter C of the Government Code deals with the powers and duties of presiding judges of administrative judicial districts, including those judges’ ability to assign cases from one court to another. See id. §§ 74.041- 74.062 (West 2013 & Supp. 2016).