Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward
[…] ISSUES ONE AND FOUR In issue one, Lisa argues that the County Court at Law lacked jurisdiction to enter orders modifying or enforcing the divorce decree. In issue four, Lisa contends that the District Court lacked jurisdiction to transfer the case to the County Court at Law, and that the County Court at Law erred by refusing to declare its own orders void. We address issues one and four together. Citing Chapter 155 of the Texas Family Code, Lisa argues that the 75th District Court “acquired and retained continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the Final Decree.” Section 155.001 of the Family Code provides as follows, in pertinent part: (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order. ... 8 (c) If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child[.] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(a), (c) (West Supp. 2016).2 Section 155.002 of the Family Code states: “Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters provided by this title.” Id. § 155.002 (West 2014).