Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward
[…] continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters

provided by this title.” Id. § 155.002 (West 2014).

      According to Lisa, because the 75th District Court acquired exclusive,

continuing jurisdiction upon rendition of the final decree of divorce, the transfer

mechanism provided by section 155.202(b) of the Family Code is the only legitimate

means by which the 75th District Court could assign the case to the County Court at

Law, and that such an assignment must be made upon request or motion of a party.

Section 155.202(b) provides that, “[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses

and in the interest of justice,” upon timely motion of a party, the trial court may

transfer the proceeding to a proper court in another county. Id. § 155.202(b) (West

2014). Because section 155.202(b) deals with transferring cases to a court in another

county, it offers Lisa no relief. See id.




      2