Robert Vajda v. State
[…] Trial Cause Nos. 15-12-13408-CR,
                  09-07-06767-CR (Count 4), 15-12-13407-CR
________________________________________________________             _____________

                          MEMORANDUM OPINION

      In three cases that were tried together, a jury found Robert Vajda guilty in

each case of perpetrating aggravated sexual assaults against S.D.,1 a child. The


      1
         The opinion refers to the child identified in the indictment by using a
pseudonym, “S.D.,” to protect the child’s privacy. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1)
(granting victims of crime “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for
the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”).
                                          1
convictions in the three cases were based on conduct that occurred on or about

January 15, 2007, February 10, 2006, and March 10, 2006. See Tex. Penal Code

Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B) (West Supp. 2016).2 In each of the cases, the jury also found