Robert Vajda v. State
[…] The 1 The opinion refers to the child identified in the indictment by using a pseudonym, “S.D.,” to protect the child’s privacy. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting victims of crime “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 1 convictions in the three cases were based on conduct that occurred on or about January 15, 2007, February 10, 2006, and March 10, 2006. See Tex.