STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of the social security act, 42 USC 1395 to 1395kkk-1. [Emphasis added.]
Defendant claims that plaintiff’s eligibility to receive health care services through the VA
constituted a “benefit source” which relieved defendant of its obligation to pay for any medical
care or services required by plaintiff for his motor vehicle accident injuries. We do not agree.
As plaintiff argued in the trial court, the VA has the same right to recover payment for
medical care and services provided to plaintiff as any private hospital or medical facility. That is
so because of a federal statute, 38 USC § 1729, which states:
(a)(1) Subject to the provisions of this section, in any case in which a veteran is
furnished care or services under this chapter for a non-service-connected
disability described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the United States has the
right to recover or collect reasonable charges for such care or services (as
determined by the Secretary) from a third party to the extent that the veteran (or
the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such
care or services from such third party if the care or services had not been
furnished by a department or agency of the United States.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection applies to a non-service-connected disability--
***
-4-
(B) that is incurred as the result of a motor vehicle accident to which applies a
State law that requires the owners or operators of motor vehicles registered in that
State to have in force automobile accident reparations insurance;
* * *
(b)(1) As to the right provided in subsection (a) of this section, the United States
shall be subrogated to any right or claim that the veteran . . . may have against a
third party.
* * *
(f) No law of any State or of any political subdivision of a State, and no provision
of any contract or other agreement, shall operate to prevent recovery or collection
by the United States under this section . . . .
These provisions clearly allow the United States to recover the cost of providing medical care to
a veteran through the VA system for injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident.
The Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, US Const, art VI, cl 2, gives