STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the statute must be enforced as written and no further judicial construction is permitted.”
Whitman v City of Burton, 493 Mich 303, 311; 831 NW2d 223 (2013).
Under the assigned claims statutory scheme, including MCL 500.3172(3)(b) and
500.3175(1), defendant was required to make prompt payment for plaintiff’s losses suffered as a
consequence of the motor vehicle accident in accordance with the no-fault act. Defendant has
asserted three untenable excuses for failing to do so. First, defendant claims that under the
coordination of benefits provision of MCL 500.3109a, it was not liable for medical expenses
incurred by plaintiff inside or outside of the VA system. MCL 500.3109a provides:
An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits under this
chapter may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and
exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the
insured.
This provision plainly refers to “coordinated” no-fault policies, i.e., no-fault policies that are
purchased by the insured that coordinate their no-fault and health insurance coverage in
exchange for a reduced premium. St John Macomb-Oakland Hosp v State Farm Mut Auto Ins