STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] veterans for nonservice-related injuries, entitlement to seek medical services from the VA cannot
be deemed a “benefit source” that relieved defendant of its obligation to pay PIP benefits to
plaintiff. Accordingly, defendant’s argument regarding MCL 500.3172(2) is without merit.
The third reason provided by defendant for failing to promptly pay plaintiff’s PIP claim is
that, under MCL 500.3109(1), defendant was entitled to a set-off against federal benefits to
which plaintiff was entitled, including health care benefits through the VA. MCL 500.3109(1)
states:
Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the
federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance
benefits otherwise payable for the injury under this chapter.
As our Supreme Court explained: “The history of § 3109(1) indicates that the Legislature’s intent
was to require a set-off of those government benefits that duplicated the no-fault benefits payable