STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] extent the trial court held that plaintiff’s claim for PIP benefits was subject to MCL 500.3109a—
-3-
but that plaintiff was still entitled to recovery because the medical services he required were not
available from the VA—the trial court’s decision was erroneous. MCL 500.3109a is
inapplicable.
The second reason provided by defendant for failing to promptly pay plaintiff’s PIP claim
is that, under MCL 500.3172(2), benefits through the assigned claims plan are coordinated with a
claimant’s benefits received from other sources, including health care benefits through the VA.
MCL 500.3172(2) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, personal protection
insurance benefits, including benefits arising from accidents occurring before
March 29, 1985, payable through the assigned claims plan shall be reduced to the
extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources,
regardless of the nature or number of benefit sources available and regardless of
the nature or form of the benefits, to a person claiming personal protection
insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan. This subsection only applies
if the personal protection insurance benefits are payable through the assigned
claims plan because no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury,
no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified, or the
only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because
of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to
provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. As used in this subsection,
“sources” and “benefit sources” do not include the program for medical assistance
for the medically indigent under the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1
to 400.119b, or insurance under the health insurance for the aged act, title XVIII