STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [MCL
333.17201(c).]
A “certified nurse practitioner” is “an individual who is licensed as a registered professional
nurse under part 172 who has been granted a specialty certification as a nurse practitioner by the
Michigan board of nursing under section 17210.” MCL 333.2701(c). See also Cox, 467 Mich at
10 n 10 (noting that a “nurse practitioner” “is a specialized term used in nursing that refers to a
registered nurse who receives advanced training and is qualified to undertake some of the duties
and responsibilities formerly assumed only by a physician.”). MCL 333.17210(1) provides:
(1) The Michigan board of nursing may grant a specialty certification to a
registered professional nurse who has advanced training beyond that required for
initial licensure, who has demonstrated competency through examination or other
evaluative processes, and who practices in 1 of the following health profession
specialty fields:
(a) Nurse midwifery.
(b) Nurse anesthetist.
(c) Nurse practitioner.
(d) Subject to subsection (2) [not relevant here], clinical nurse specialist.
[Emphasis added.]
At the time of the alleged malpractice, McGregor was practicing the health profession of
nursing pursuant to her license as a registered nurse. In the year immediately preceding the