STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Casey v
Auto Owners Ins Co, 273 Mich App 388, 396; 729 NW2d 277 (2006). As discussed,
Beckmann’s deposition testimony established that she spent a majority of her professional time
during the relevant time period practicing or instructing as a nurse practitioner, and as explained
below, the health profession of nursing is different from the health profession of a nurse
practitioner. Therefore, despite the conclusory assertions in Beckmann’s affidavit, this Court is
required to accept as binding Beckmann’s deposition testimony. Id.
-5-
(2007). MCL 333.16105(2) defines a “health profession” as “a vocation, calling, occupation, or
employment performed by an individual acting pursuant to a license or registration issued under
this article.” (Emphasis added.) The PHC defines a “registration” as “an authorization only for
the use of a designated title which use would otherwise be prohibited under this article.
Registration includes specialty certification of a licensee and a health profession specialty field
license.”