Dennis Jermaine Booker v. State
[…] 12
      An oral statement made by a person accused of a crime that results from a

custodial interrogation is not admissible at trial unless the accused was warned of

his rights, and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived those

rights. See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 467-68 (1966); see also Tex. Code

Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 2(a)-(b) (West Supp. 2017). However, when the

statements the accused made were not made as the result of an interrogation, the

statements are not excluded based on either article 38.22 or under Miranda. Tex.

Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 5 (West Supp. 2017) (“Nothing in this article

precludes the admission of a statement by the accused . . . that is res gestae of the

arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial

interrogation or of a voluntary statement[.]”); Miranda, 384 U.S. at 478 (“Any

statement given freely and voluntarily without any compelling influences is, of

course, admissible in evidence,” and “[v]olunteered statements of any kind are not

barred by the Fifth Amendment[.]”). For example, the United States Supreme Court