Precision Asset Management Corp. v. United States
[…] ECF No. 92 at 35. Defendant also makes the bare assertion, without subsequent argument, that “Precision is unable to show that HUD’s discussions were not meaningful.” Id. Defendant’s claim that plaintiff’s proposal had no significant weaknesses, deficiencies, or adverse performance information is rooted in its assertion that plaintiff’s proposal was assigned a neutral rating, and that “a neutral rating is, by definition, not unfavorable and is not less than satisfactory.” See ECF No. 92 at 36 (citing 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(iv) (2015), which states that “[i]n the case of an offeror without a record of relevant past performance or for whom information on past performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on past performance”). This argument, however, fails to address the notice in the solicitation that “a strong record of recent and relevant performance may be considered more advantageous to the Government than an ‘Unknown Confidence’ rating.”