J-A18022-17
[…] unrelated to the elective share provisions and, as such, is not subject to the
time limitations set forth in Chapter 22. Accordingly, the Orphans’ Court erred
in applying section 2210 to deny Wife a spousal share.
Wife’s remaining claims are intertwined. Wife asserts that the Orphans’
Court erred in concluding that she forfeited her share of Decedent’s intestate
____________________________________________
3 Where, as here, a decedent dies leaving issue, one or more of whom is not
the issue of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse is entitled to one-half
of the intestate estate. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2102(4).
-5-
J-A18022-17
estate under subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of the forfeiture statute, 20
Pa.C.S.A. § 2106, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Spouse’s share.--
(1) A spouse who, for one year or upwards previous to the
death of the other spouse, has willfully neglected or refused
to perform the duty to support the other spouse, or who for
one year or upwards has willfully and maliciously deserted
the other spouse, shall have no right or interest under this
chapter in the real or personal estate of the other spouse.
(2) A spouse shall have no right or interest under this
chapter in the real or personal estate of the other spouse if:
(i) the other spouse dies domiciled in this
Commonwealth during the course of divorce
proceedings;
(ii) no decree of divorce has been entered pursuant to
23 Pa.C.S. § 3323 (relating to decree of court); and
(iii) grounds have been established as provided in 23
Pa.C.S. § 3323(g).
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2106(a).
We address the court’s ruling under subsection (a)(2) of the forfeiture
statute first. Wife filed her complaint in divorce pursuant to Pa.C.S.A. §
3301(c), the “no-fault” provision.4 Brief in Opposition to Administratrix’s