STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] committed on or after December 27, 1994.” Id., citing 444 Mich cxiv (1995). Plainly, under
Kaczmarek, this Court has jurisdiction over the present appeal. Kaczmarek makes clear that the
relevant date is the date the crime was committed. Defendant’s crimes were committed well
before December 27, 1994, and thus, he may claim an appeal as of right in this matter.
Kaczmarek, 464 Mich at 481-482.
The prosecutor contends that subsequent amendments to the implementing statutes have
altered this landscape. We disagree. After Proposal B was approved, 1994 PA 374 amended
MCL 770.3 to provide that, in accordance with Proposal B, all appeals “from final orders and
judgments based upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere shall be by application for leave to
appeal.” MCL 770.3(1)(e), as enacted by 1994 PA 374. Concurrently, 1994 PA 375 amended
MCL 600.308 to explain that this Court’s jurisdiction in appeals from guilty and nolo contendere
pleas was limited to matters where this Court granted leave to appeal. MCL 600.308(2)(d), as