=================================================================
[…] Howmedica, Inc., 67 NY2d 120, 124 [1986]; see also 2016 NY
Senate-Assembly Bill S911A, A285A). Accordingly, even if Becker
was unforeseen at the time of section 214-a's enactment -- an
unlikely scenario -- the legislature has repeatedly opted, over
the span of several decades, not to modify the statutory accrual
rule for these Becker-type claims. If the legislature has chosen
not to "ameliorate the statute's effects" by altering the
existing scheme, "this Court should not tread where the
legislature refuses to go" (McCoy v Feinman, 99 NY2d 295, 307 n 2
[2002]; see also CPLR 201 ["No court shall extend the time
limited by law for commencement of an action."]).
III.
Since Becker, this Court and others have properly
applied CPLR 214-a in the context of these medical malpractice
actions, employing the date of the alleged malpractice -- not the
date of birth -- as the applicable accrual date. In Jorge v New