=================================================================
[…] - 10 -
- 11 - Nos. 126 & 127
torts]).6 However, nothing in the legislative history suggests
an intent to constrict judicial authority to otherwise define
when a cause of action accrues, or to mandate that the
limitations period should commence prior to accrual. Following
CPLR 214-a, we have continued to hold that the typical medical
malpractice cause of action accrues at the time of the
malpractice, consistent with the statute (see Massie v Crawford,
78 NY2d 516, 519 [1991]; Nykorchuck v Henriques, 78 NY2d 255, 258
[1991]). Indeed, we explained in Massie that CPLR 214-a
established that "[a]n action for medical malpractice must be
commenced within two years and six months of the date of
accrual," citing our common-law precedents to show that a
malpractice claim accrues on the date of the alleged malpractice
(78 NY2d at 519).
Yet this is not the typical medical malpractice case.
Three years after the legislature enacted CPLR 214-a, this Court