=================================================================
[…] had the full Fragile X mutation.
The parents commenced separate lawsuits against
Copperman and RMA.1 As relevant here, the complaints allege, in
essence, that defendants failed to timely screen the egg donor
for the Fragile X mutation or to notify plaintiffs that they did
not screen for this trait. The parents contend these negligent
acts or omissions caused them to consent to the IVF procedure and
go forward with pregnancy, resulting in the parents incurring
extraordinary expenses to care for and treat a child with a
disability. Defendants moved to dismiss both complaints under
CPLR 3211 (a) (5) and (a) (7), contending, among other things,
that the extraordinary expenses claim is time-barred by CPLR 214-
a, which provides that a 2½-year statute of limitations for
medical malpractice claims runs from "the act, omission or
failure complained of or last treatment where there is
continuous treatment for the same illness, injury or condition
which gave rise to the said act, omission or failure" (CPLR 214-
a). Defendants argued that the limitations period runs from the
date of the alleged malpractice, which they identified as the
date the embryo was implanted in the mother. Plaintiffs opposed
the motions to dismiss, contending that the limitations period
started on the date of birth.