PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] 1993)). While an income tax overpayment becomes part of the bankruptcy estate at midnight on
5
December 31, that is only to acquire the protections of the automatic stay that is implemented to
protect the bankruptcy estate’s holdings. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a).
Unlike bankruptcy law, however, the scope of a property interest for purposes of a fieri
facias lien under Virginia law is much narrower. By its terms, Code § 8.01-501 limits the
property to which a creditor’s lien can attach to property of which the debtor is “possessed” or to
which the debtor is “entitled.” Moreover, Code § 8.01-507 differs from bankruptcy law in that it
defines the property that may be delivered to the sheriff for delivery to the creditor as “any
money, bank notes, securities, evidences of debt, or other personal estate, tangible or intangible,
which it may appear by such [interrogatory] answers are in possession of or under the control of
the debtor or his debtor or bailee.” (Emphasis added.) “‘When the language of a statute is
unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language. Furthermore, we must give
effect to the legislature’s intention as expressed by the language used unless a literal