PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Code § 8.01-501 provides, in pertinent part, that
Every writ of fieri facias shall . . . be a lien from the time it is
delivered to a sheriff or other officer, or any person authorized to
serve process pursuant to § 8.01-293, to be executed, on all the
personal estate of or to which the judgment debtor is, or may
afterwards and on or before the return day of such writ or before
the return day of any wage garnishment to enforce the same,
become, possessed or entitled, in which, from its nature is not
capable of being levied on under such sections.
Code § 8.01-507 provides:
Any real estate out of this Commonwealth to which it may appear
by such answer that the debtor is entitled shall, upon order of the
court or commissioner, be forthwith conveyed by him to the officer
to whom was delivered such fieri facias, and any money, bank
notes, securities, evidences of debt, or other personal estate,
tangible or intangible, which it may appear by such answers are in
3
possession of or under the control of the debtor or his debtor or
bailee, shall be delivered by him or them, as far as practicable, to
such officer, or to some other, or in such manner as may be
ordered by the commissioner or court.
A judgment creditor cannot proceed against intangible property “without a valid lien on that
property by writ of fieri facias.” International Fidelity Ins. Co. v. Ashland Lumber Co., 250 Va.
507, 511, 463 S.E.2d 664, 666 (1995).
The writ of fieri facias creates a lien in favor of the judgment