Richard Storm v. Louis Martin
[…] misstated the law. It is within a trial court's discretion to deny a requested

instruction, and its decision will not be reversed absent an abuse of that

discretion." Olfice, Inc. v. Wilkey, 173 S.W.3d 226, 229 (Ky. 2005) (internal

quotations and citations omitted).

      Martin proposed the following jury instructi~ns, in relevant part:

                                           5
                   It was the duty of the Defendant Richard Storm
             as the County Engineer in Jefferson County to comply
             with KRS 179.070(1)0), which requires county              (
             .engineers to "[r]emove trees or any other obstacles
             from the right-of-way of any publicly dedicated
             road when the tree or other obstacles become a
             hazard to traffic." · .
                    If you are satisfied from the evidence that
             Defendant, Richard Storm, failed to comply with his
             legal duties as County Engineer to remove the tree
             from Phillips Lane, or ·to warn motorists about the