RENDERED: DECEMBER 14, 2017
[…] Notwithstanding Appellant's failure to move for the directed verdict he
now claims he should have had, upon application of the above-stated rule, the
actual question, properly framed, is whether Appellant was entitled to a
directed verdict acquitting him. of the primary charge of kidnapping and its
· lesser included offenses. Addressing that question requires a look at the
evidence as a whole to determine if it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury
to find him guilty of kidnapping or either of the two lesser included offenses of
first-degree and second-degree unlawful imprisonment.
6 KRS 509.020(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in
the first. degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under
circumstances which expose that person to a risk of serious physical injury."
9
Since Appellant expressly r:equested instructions on second-degree
unlawful imprisonment, he conceded the evidence was suffident on that
charge. 7 He contends only that it was clearly unreasonable for the jury to find
him guilty of first-degree unlawful imprisonment. Based upon Campbell,