RENDERED: DECEMBER 14, 2017
[…] claiin that_
the evidence is insufficient to sustain the burden of proof on one or
more, but less than all, of the issues presented by the case, the
correct proc,edure is to object to the giving of instructions on those
particular issues. . . . The appropriate proeedure here would thus
have been for appellant, at the close of the evidence and before the
instructions were given, to apprise the trial court that he objected
to the giving of [the first-degree unlawful imprisonment
instruction] for the reason that [the crime] had not been
sufficiently proven.
7 KRS § 509.030(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment
in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person."
. s RCr 9.54(2) states: No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to
give an instruction unless the party's position has been fairly and adequately
presented to the trial judge by an offered instruction or by motion, or unless the party