Case: 17-11055 Date Filed: 12/14/2017 Page: 1 of 12
[…] the Court “borrow” the TCA’s statute of limitations and attach it to § 1983 actions
asserting violations of the TCA, concluding that “[§] 1658’s ‘[e]xcept as otherwise
provided by law’ clause does not support this suggestion.” Id.
Similar reasoning applies here. Through several provisions, USERRA
authorizes individuals to bring administrative and legal actions to enforce its
provisions. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 4322, 4323 & 4324.5 Section 4327(b) then states
that “there shall be no limit on the period for filing” a complaint or claim “under
[USERRA] alleging a violation of [USERRA].” 38 U.S.C. § 4327. Because
5
Section 4323, for example, provides that “[a] person may commence an action for
relief with respect to a complaint against a State (as an employer) or a private employer.” 38
U.S.C. § 4323(a)(3).
9
Case: 17-11055 Date Filed: 12/14/2017 Page: 10 of 12
§ 4327(b) links the unlimited limitations period to a “complaint or claim . . . under
[USERRA],” the language of § 4327(b) that eliminates the limitations period “is