236 December 14, 2017 No. 65
[…] 161.735(1), the trial court is required to order “an examina-
tion by a psychiatrist or psychologist.” The psychiatrist or
psychologist must submit to the court “a written report of
findings and conclusions, including an evaluation of whether
the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disor-
der indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.” ORS
4
Under ORS 161.737(2), when a court imposes a dangerous-offender sen-
tence, “the sentencing judge shall indicate on the record the reasons for depar-
ture and shall impose, in addition to the indeterminate sentence imposed under
ORS 161.725, a required incarceration term that the offender must serve before
release to post-prison supervision.” Under ORS 161.725(1), if a person is sen-
tenced as a dangerous offender under ORS 161.725 to 161.737 for a Class A felony,
“the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a danger-
ous offender is 30 years.” In this case, the jury made findings in support of depar-
ture that petitioner had committed the offense while on felony probation, that he
had engaged in persistent involvement in similar offenses, and that he was being