236 December 14, 2017 No. 65
[…] was unsuccessful. State v. Richardson, 226 Or App 85, 202
P3d 290, rev den, 346 Or 213 (2009).
B. Petitioner’s Dangerous-Offender Hearing
The issue under our consideration in petitioner’s
action for post-conviction relief relates to the dangerous-
offender hearing and defense counsel’s preparation for it. We
therefore describe that hearing in detail.
By statute, a mental health professional will be
appointed to evaluate a criminal defendant in a dangerous-
offender case and will be involved in the process leading to
the determination of dangerous-offender status. Under ORS
161.735(1), the trial court is required to order “an examina-
tion by a psychiatrist or psychologist.” The psychiatrist or
psychologist must submit to the court “a written report of
findings and conclusions, including an evaluation of whether
the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disor-
der indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.” ORS
4
Under ORS 161.737(2), when a court imposes a dangerous-offender sen-
tence, “the sentencing judge shall indicate on the record the reasons for depar-
ture and shall impose, in addition to the indeterminate sentence imposed under