236 December 14, 2017 No. 65
[…] had been confined in the Skipworth juvenile facility multiple
times because he “wouldn’t go to school.” She also indicated
that he had been in juvenile facilities at St. Mary’s Home for
Boys and at MacLaren School for Boys.2
A. The Dangerous-Offender Sentence
A jury found petitioner guilty of both charges. The
state then sought to have petitioner sentenced as a “dan-
gerous offender” on the manslaughter charge under ORS
161.725 to 161.737.3 The presentence hearing at which the
jury would determine whether petitioner was a dangerous
offender was critically important to petitioner.
In part, ORS 161.725(1)(a) provides that a sentenc-
ing court may impose an enhanced dangerous-offender sen-
tence if a defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony
and suffers from “a severe personality disorder indicating a
propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life
or safety of another.” First-degree manslaughter generally
requires imposition of a mandatory minimum prison sen-
tence of 10 years and carries a maximum indeterminate
prison sentence of 20 years. ORS 137.700(3)(a)(D); ORS
161.605(1); ORS 163.118(3). However, if the state proves