IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] those persons are owners of the account. In re Last Will and Testament and Estate of Dunn
v. Reilly, 784 So. 2d 935, 942 (Miss. 2001) (citing Madden v. Rhodes, 626 So. 2d 608, 616
(Miss.1993)). Each “depositor” is then able to treat the joint property as if it were entirely
his own. Drummonds v. Drummonds, 156 So. 2d 819, 821 (1963)). As a result, any
individual owner–including Dorothy–had the authority to withdraw funds, liquidate, or
reinvest any of their respective CDs at any time.
¶19. This rule is outlined in Mississippi Code Section 81-5-63, which provides in pertinent
part that:
When a deposit has been made or is hereafter made in the name of two (2) or
more persons, . . . the deposit or any part thereof or interest or dividends
thereon may be paid to any one (1) of those persons, without liability whether
one or more of those persons is living or not, and the receipt of acquittance of
the person so paid shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to the
bank for any payment so made. The making of a deposit in that form, or the
making of additions thereto, shall create a presumption in any action or
proceeding to which either the bank or any survivor is a party of the intention
of all the persons named on the deposit to vest title to the deposit and the
additions thereto and all interest or dividends thereon in the survivor or
survivors.
Miss. Code Ann. § 81-5-63 (Rev. 2015). The Mississippi Court of Appeals has expertly
explained that this section allows for deposits in the name of two or more persons to be
withdrawn by just one of the named parties without the bank incurring liability. See DeJean
v. DeJean, 982 So. 2d 443, 449 (Miss. Ct. App. 2007). Similar to the deposits in Dejean,
the 2005 and 2010 CDs at issue were owned jointly by Dorothy and a combination of her
9