J-S59039-17
[…] (1) the witness existed; (2) the witness was available; (3)
counsel was informed of the existence of the witness or
counsel should otherwise have known of him; (4) the
witness was prepared to cooperate and testify for Appellant
at trial; and (5) the absence of the testimony prejudiced
Appellant so as to deny him a fair trial. A defendant must
establish prejudice by demonstrating that he was denied a
fair trial because of the absence of the testimony of the
proposed witness.
Commonwealth v. O'Bidos, 849 A.2d 243, 249 (Pa. Super. 2004) (citations
omitted and emphasis added).
Section 9545(d)(1) requires PCRA petitioner seeking an evidentiary
hearing to include with his petition “a signed certification as to each intended
witness stating the witness’s name, address, date of birth and substance of
testimony and shall include any documents material to that witness’s
testimony.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(d)(1); see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 902(A)(15). An
“[T]he record should reflect you did what was appropriate. You reached out
to the witness. You tried to get the witness to come. She is not cooperating.”
Id. A discussion was held off the record. Id. Trial counsel stated for the