NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] reentry. For the reasons stated below, we AFFIRM the district court.
1. The California statute governing driving under the influence of alcohol
with three or more prior DUI convictions within the past 10 years is a wobbler.
People v. Martinez, 62 Cal. App. 4th 1454, 1463 (1998). Wobbler offenses may be
classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor. Ewing v. California, 538 U.S. 11,
16 (2003). They are presumptively felonies, however, and remain felonies unless
discretion is actually exercised to make the offense a misdemeanor. Id. Examples
of this discretion are listed in Cal. Penal Code § 17(b). Anaya-Granados argues that
his 2008 offense should be a misdemeanor under § 17(b)(1), which states that a
wobbler is a misdemeanor for all purposes “[a]fter a judgment imposing a
punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison.” Unfortunately for
Appellant, in California a suspended sentence and probation do not result in entry
of a judgment within the meaning of Cal. Penal Code § 17(b)(1). United States v.
Robinson, 967 F.2d 287, 293 (9th Cir. 1992), recognized as overruled on other
grounds by Ortega-Mendez v.