STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] facts not proven to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt when scoring OVs. Id. Rather, the issue in
Lockridge was the mandatory nature of the guidelines, which was remedied by making the
guidelines advisory in nature. Id. Thus, the trial court did not err in scoring OVs 4, 7, and 19
based on facts not admitted by defendant or proven beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury.
Moreover, the trial court’s assessments of 10 points for OV 4, 50 points for OV 7, and 25 points
for OV 19 were supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
A. OV 4
OV 4 concerns the psychological injury to the victim of a crime. MCL 777.34. OV 4 is
scored according to the following guidelines provided in MCL 777.34(1):
(a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a
victim ...................................................................................................... 10 points
(b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a
victim ........................................................................................................ 0 points
Ten points are assessed under MCL 777.34(1)(a) if the serious psychological injury may require
professional treatment. MCL 777.34(2). “In making this determination, the fact that treatment
has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2); see also People v Lockett, 295 Mich
5
Alleyne v United States, 570 US 99; 133 S Ct 2151; 186 L Ed 2d 314 (2013).
-4-
App 165, 182-183; 814 NW2d 295 (2012). There must be some evidence of a psychological