Maumee Watershed Conservancy Dist. v. Buescher
[…] Appraisal, Inc., and attached a copy of the appraisal (that it sent to the Bueschers).

(Id., Ex. C).

        {¶26} Finally, R.C. 163.04(D) requires that an agency may appropriate real

property only after the agency is unable to agree on a conveyance or the terms of a

conveyance, for any reason, with any owner. The Buescher Petition contains the

allegation that the District attempted to negotiate with the Bueschers in order to

reach an agreement on the conveyance of the property, but were unable to reach an



7
 Under R.C. 163.01(J), a “good faith offer” “means the written offer that an agency that is appropriating
property must make to the owner of the property pursuant to division (B) of section 163.04 of the Revised
Code before commencing an appropriation proceeding.” R.C. 163.01(J).

                                                 -18-
Case No. 12-17-06, 12-17-07


agreement (with the Bueschers) prior to the filing of the appropriation complaint.

(Id. at 4).

           {¶27} Thus, in our review of Revised Code Section 163.04(A) through (D),