Maumee Watershed Conservancy Dist. v. Buescher
[…] “question of law” for the trial court to decide involves determining whether damages are public or private,
and which are to be introduced to a jury.

                                                   -16-
Case No. 12-17-06, 12-17-07


Appellants’ case law authority unpersuasive to their “before and after” appraisal

argument.

       {¶22} Appellants further direct us to R.C. 163.14(A) & (B) to support that a

“before and after” appraisal must be completed prior to filing an appropriation

petition. R.C. 163.14(A) specifically states: “[i]n appropriation proceedings, the

jury shall be sworn to impartially assess the compensation and damages, if any,

without deductions for general benefits as to the property of the owner.” (Emphasis

added). R.C. 163.14(A). And, R.C. 163.14(B) provides instructions for a jury’s

determination relative to compensation. More importantly, R.C. 163.14 is silent as

to the requirement that a “before and after” appraisal must be completed prior to the

filing of a petition.