Maumee Watershed Conservancy Dist. v. Buescher
[…] appropriation as set forth in R.C. 163.04 and R.C. 163.05. Accordingly, we overrule

the Appellants’ first and second assignments of error.




                                          -24-
Case No. 12-17-06, 12-17-07


                       Appellants’ Third Assignment of Error

       {¶45} In their third assignment of error, Appellants assert that the trial court

erred by exercising jurisdiction after the Appellee failed to provide them with actual

engineering plans prior to filing its petitions for appropriation. We disagree.

       {¶46} R.C. 163.05, in its pertinent part, provides as follows:

       In the event of the appropriation of less than the fee of any parcel or
       of a fee in less than the whole of any parcel of property, the agency
       shall either make available to the owner or shall file in the office of
       the county engineer, a description of the nature of the improvement or
       use which requires the appropriation, including any specifications,
       elevations, and grade changes already determined at the time of the
       filing of the petition, in sufficient detail to permit a determination of
       the nature, extent, and effect of the taking and improvement. A set of
       highway construction plans shall be acceptable in providing such
       description for the purposes of the preceding sentence in the
       appropriation of land for highway purposes.

R.C. 163.05.

       {¶47} However, this issue is not properly before this Court, because the

absence of providing engineering plans argument was not raised in Appellants’

Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings in the trial court. Even though Appellants