United States Court of Appeals
[…] We exercise jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and reverse and remand.
I.
Oil and Gas Leasing on Public Lands
The BLM has the authority to lease public lands with oil and gas reserves to
private industry for development under the Federal Land Policy and Management
Act, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701–1787 (the “FLPMA”), the MLA, and the BLM’s own
regulations and plans. See 43 C.F.R. Part 1600 (Planning, Programming, and
Budgeting); 43 C.F.R. Subparts 3120 (Competitive Leases) and 3160 (Onshore Oil
and Gas Operations). Both the MLA and the associated regulations provide for
quarterly lease sales. 30 U.S.C. § 226(b)(1)(A) (“Lease sales shall be held for each
State where eligible lands are available at least quarterly and more frequently if the
Secretary of the Interior determines such sales are necessary.”); see also 43 C.F.R.
3120.1-2(a) (“Each proper BLM S[t]ate office shall hold sales at least quarterly if
lands are available for competitive leasing.”).
The BLM “manages the use of federal oil and gas resources through a three-
phase decision-making process.” Pennaco Energy, Inc. v.