People v. Djurdjulov
[…] a disproportionate impact when they are applied to juveniles. People v. Gipson, 2015 IL App
       (1st) 122451, ¶¶ 73, 75-76 (52-year sentence for juvenile offender, while not a de facto life
       sentence, was “so wholly disproportionate that it shocks the moral sense of the community,”
       particularly where mandatory firearm enhancement did not permit the court to give appropriate
       weight to defendant’s youth). Although our legislature has recently passed legislation designed
       to ameliorate some of these effects (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016) (for juvenile offenders
       tried in adult court, court has discretion not to impose sentencing enhancements “based upon
       firearm possession, possession with personal discharge, or possession with personal discharge
       that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or
       death to another person”)), others remain, including mandatory consecutive sentences.


           4
            The trial court was not required to assume, as Djurdjulov argues, that he acted only as a lookout
       and to fashion his sentence accordingly. The jury rendered general verdicts on the murder counts, the