McVicker v. Bogue Sound Yacht Club, Inc.
[…] the Association was sufficient to put the Plaintiff-Appellants on ‘notice of the charge,’

as required by G.S. 47F-3-107.1.”




                                            2
                      MCVICKER V. BOGUE SOUND YACHT CLUB

                          HUNTER, JR., Robert N., J., dissenting



      I would conclude Defendant complied with statutory requirements when it

issued Plaintiffs two notices. The procedure for imposing fines for violations of the

Association’s rules and regulations is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-107.1 which

provides, in pertinent part:

             Unless a specific procedure for the imposition of fines or
             suspension of planned community privileges or services is
             provided for in the declaration, a hearing shall be held
             before the executive board or an adjudicatory panel
             appointed by the executive board to determine if any lot
             owner should be fined or if planned community privileges
             or services should be suspended pursuant to the powers
             granted to the association in G.S. 47F-3-102(11) and (12).
             Any adjudicatory panel appointed by the executive board
             shall be composed of members of the association who are
             not officers of the association or members of the executive
             board. The lot owner charged shall be given notice of the
             charge, opportunity to be heard and to present evidence,
             and notice of the decision.


      Because the covenants at issue in this case do not contain a specific procedure

for the imposition of fines, the procedure set forth in the Act governs. The Act

provides certain minimal due process guarantees, allowing imposition of fines only

after an owner is given: (1) notice of the charge; (2) an opportunity to be heard and to

present evidence; and (3) notice of the decision. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-107.1; Reidy

v. Whitehart Ass’n, 185 N.C. App. 76, 84, 648 S.E.2d 265, 271 (2007).

      Here, Defendant issued Plaintiffs two notices. First, Defendant sent “Notice

of ACC Violation” dated 3 October 2013, ordering Plaintiffs to “cease and desist”



                                            3