McVicker v. Bogue Sound Yacht Club, Inc.
[…] Harrington Grove

Cmty. Ass’n, Inc., 357 N.C. 396, 399-400, 584 S.E.2d 731, 735 (2003). The PCA allows

property owners’ associations to “(6) [r]egulate the use, maintenance, repair,



                                         - 12 -
                      MCVICKER V. BOGUE SOUND YACHT CLUB

                                  Opinion of the Court



replacement, and modification of common elements[,]” and to “(17) [e]xercise any

other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the

association.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102(6), (17) (2015). “Unless the articles of

incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, the [homeowners’]

association may” exercise these powers. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102.

      Defendant asserts it possesses authority to impose a bond requirement with

the submission of an application for approval under its right “to establish reasonable