S. J. v. Malcolm Thomas
[…] intervention programs as outlined in section 1003.53, Florida Statutes. That statute

notes that while normally student participation in a dropout prevention or academic

                                          12
intervention program is voluntary, “[d]istrict school boards may . . . assign students

to a program for disruptive students.” § 1003.53(1)(a), Fla. Stat. A student qualifies

for services funded through the dropout prevention and academic intervention

program if he or she “has a history of disruptive behavior in school.” §

1003.53(1)(c)3, Fla. Stat. “Disruptive behavior” in that subsection is defined as

behavior that either “[i]nterferes with the student’s own learning or the educational

process of others and requires attention and assistance beyond that which the

traditional program can provide or results in frequent conflicts of a disruptive

nature,” or that “[s]everely threatens the general welfare of students or others with

whom the student comes into contact.” § 1003.53(1)(c)3b, Fla. Stat.

      Dropout prevention and academic intervention programs may differ from

traditional educational programs and schools in: