=================================================================
[…] serve defined two-years terms, are bound by various conflict-of-
interest provisions, and enjoy statutorily-guaranteed
reimbursement for expenses incurred in the performance of their
duties (id. §§ 1045-f [2]-[5]).
The Board helps ensure residents of New York City have
continuous and plentiful access to clean water. It works in
partnership with the City of New York and the New York City
Municipal Water Finance Authority to finance and construct water
projects (id. § 1045-i [1]), and it retains exclusive authority
to set rates for the use of New York City's water and sewerage
system (id. §§ 1045-f [1], 1045-j [9]; see also Matter of Village
of Scardsale v Jorling, 91 NY2d 507, 515 [1998] ["the Water Board
. . . is the sole entity which may (set water rates) with regard
1
According to its enabling statute, the Board is "a body
corporate and politic, constituting a corporate municipal
instrumentality of the state" (Public Authorities Law § 1045-f
[1]). This unusual phrase seems to appear only in the public
utility context, and does not serve to distinguish the Board from
other public authorities.
- 2 -
- 3 - No. 130
to City users"]).
Although the Board has "broad authority to set rates