=================================================================
[…] [1]). This unusual phrase seems to appear only in the public
utility context, and does not serve to distinguish the Board from
other public authorities.
- 2 -
- 3 - No. 130
to City users"]).
Although the Board has "broad authority to set rates
for water usage" (Matter of Village of Scarsdale, 91 NY2d at
515), it must exercise informed judgment in doing so. Thus, its
actions are cabined by its legislatively-defined public health
mission, as well as notice and comment requirements that
encourage public participation in the rate-setting process.
Public Authorities Law § 1045-f sets forth specific, detailed
procedures and limitations to which the Board must adhere as it
sets New York City water rates. The rate schedule must be "at
least sufficient at all times so as to provide funds in an amount
sufficient together with other revenues available to the board"
to cover the Board's many expenses, which include servicing the
water system's debt, paying the City for maintaining and
administering the water system, making capital improvements to
the water system, accumulating needed financial reserves, and