=================================================================
[…] [1995] ["An administrative agency's exercise of its rule-making
powers is accorded a high degree of judicial deference,
especially when the agency acts in the area of its particular
expertise"]; see generally 23 Carmody-Wait 2d § 145:35 [noting
that New York courts defer to agency determinations that fall
within the agency's area of expertise]).
The City argues that the Board was entitled to take the
- 9 -
- 10 - No. 130
Mayor's proposal into account in reaching its rate-setting
determination. Assuming the City and majority are correct that
Public Authorities Law § 2824 (1) (g) entitles Board members to
"take into consideration the views and policies of any elected
official or body" (majority op at 7), the same statutory
provision requires that Board members "ultimately apply
independent judgment in the best interest of the authority, its
mission and the public." There is simply no record support for
the proposition that the Board did so here.
The Mayor's forbearance of rental payments through 2020
to address what he identified as an unfair burden caused by the
City's demand for rental payments directed to the general