Filed 12/19/17
[…] amendments to the IFPA. (Stats. 1999, ch. 885, § 2, p. 6345.) One of the main purposes
of those amendments was to change the distribution of penalties recovered in civil actions
filed by insurance companies, but taken over by the Attorney General, the district
attorney, or the Insurance Commissioner. (Assem. Com. on Insurance, Analysis of
Assem. Bill No. 1050 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) as amended Apr. 19, 1999, p. 1.)6
An early version of the bill to amend the IFPA would have added a new
subdivision (g)(1)(B) to Insurance Code section 1871.7, to provide that insurance company
relators would be entitled to “receive at least 75 percent but not more than 85 percent of the
proceeds of the action or settlement of the claim depending upon the extent to which the
insurer substantially contributed to the prosecution of the action.” (Assem. Bill No. 1050
(1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) § 2, p. 9, as amended Apr. 19, 1999, italics omitted.)7 Along the
same lines, the same version of the bill would have amended the first sentence of section
1871.7(b) to read: “Every person who violates any provision of this section or Section 549,
550, or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may
be prescribed by law, to a civil penalty for each violation of not less than five thousand
dollars ($5,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not
6 Available at (as of Dec. 19, 2017). On our
own motion, we take judicial notice of the legislative history materials mentioned in this
opinion related to Assembly Bill No. 1050 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.), which amended
Insurance Code section 1871.7. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, 459.)
7Available at (as of Dec. 19, 2017).
19
more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation, as defined in Section
3207 of the Labor Code or pursuant to a contract of insurance.” (Assem. Bill No. 1050
(1999-2000 Reg. Sess.), supra, § 2, pp. 4-5, as amended Apr. 19, 1999.) Note that the
proposed amendment to the first sentence spoke of civil penalties for “each violation,” and
not for “each fraudulent claim.”