Christopher Leron Clegg v. City of Fort Worth
[…] Instead, a municipality is liable for its performance of one of the functions listed only if the TTCA otherwise waives immunity for the function. Sarigollu v. City of Arlington, No. 02- 16-00413-CV, 2017 WL 2687537, at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 22, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.). Unfortunately for Clegg, while the TTCA addresses a municipality’s provision of police protection, rather than waive immunity for such claims, it excludes them from the TTCA altogether. Section 101.055 unequivocally 10 provides that the TTCA does not apply to a claim arising “from the failure to provide or the method of providing police or fire protection.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055 (emphasis added). Clegg’s claim based on section 101.0215 is essentially a claim that Officer Hernandez was negligent when he failed to provide police protection by failing to use his flashers and by failing to regulate traffic.