Christopher Leron Clegg v. City of Fort Worth
[…] In 13 response, the City argues that the trial court did not err in granting its plea to the jurisdiction because there is no allegation of any specific negligent act of a City employee in the operation of a motor vehicle that proximately caused the accident; Clegg’s allegations are simply complaints of the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police protection, for which there is no waiver of immunity under the TTCA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055 (“This chapter does not apply to a claim arising: . . . from the failure to provide or the method of providing police or fire protection”); City of Brownsville v. Alvarado, 897 S.W.2d 750, 754 (Tex. 1995) (“‘Thus, if the negligence causing an injury lies in the formulating of policy—i.e., the determining of the method of police protection to provide—the government remains immune from liability.’”) (quoting State v.