2017 IL App (2d) 161102
[…] commercial sexual activity by their guardian. Thus, when defendant responded to Swastek’s
inquiry by texting the word “Brunette,” he signaled his intention to engage in commercial sexual
activity with a “girl” who had just been described by her guardian as “15.” Because defendant
had also been notified that there was a risk associated with “mygirls age,” the evidence aside
from the “yo” reference was sufficient to prove that defendant knowingly sought to engage in
commercial sexual activity with a minor. See 720 ILCS 5/4-5(b) (West 2014) (providing that a
person acts “knowingly” when he is “consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be
caused by his conduct”). When defendant subsequently traveled to the designated hotel room
with $150 cash and a three-pack of condoms, he committed a substantial step toward the
commission of the charged offenses. See Wolff, 796 F.3d at 975. We therefore hold that the
- 19
2017 IL App (2d) 161102