2017 IL App (2d) 161102
[…] (1) there is no overt force or threat and the minor is between the ages of 17 and 18
years;
(2) there is no overt force or threat and the minor is under the age of 17 years; or
(3) there is overt force or threat.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/10-9(c) (West
2014).
Here, the State alleged in its indictment that defendant knowingly attempted to obtain by any
means a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the minor would engage in commercial
sexual activity, and that there was no overt force or threat and the minor was under the age of 17
years.
¶ 30 Section 11-26 of the Code defines the offense of traveling to meet a minor:
“A person commits the offense of traveling to meet a minor when he or she travels
any distance either within this State, to this State, or from this State by any means, attempts
to do so, or causes another to do so or attempt to do so for the purpose of engaging in any
sex offense as defined in Section 2 of the Sex Offender Registration Act, or to otherwise
engage in other unlawful sexual conduct with a child or with another person believed by
the person to be a child after using a computer on-line service, Internet service, local
bulletin board service, or any other device capable of electronic data storage or
transmission to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or to attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or
entice, a child or a child’s guardian, or another person believed by the person to be a child
or a child’s guardian, for such purpose.” (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-26(a)
(West 2014).
- 12
2017 IL App (2d) 161102
Here, the State alleged that defendant knowingly traveled a distance within the state for the
purpose of engaging in unlawful sexual conduct with a person whom he believed to be a child,