2017 IL App (2d) 161102
[…] or a child’s guardian, for such purpose.” (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-26(a)
(West 2014).
- 12
2017 IL App (2d) 161102
Here, the State alleged that defendant knowingly traveled a distance within the state for the
purpose of engaging in unlawful sexual conduct with a person whom he believed to be a child,
after using a device capable of electronic transmission to attempt to solicit a person whom he
believed to be a child’s guardian for such purpose. 1
¶ 31 As can be seen, defendant was not charged with attempting to commit these offenses
under the separate attempt statute. See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(b) (West 2014) (“A person commits the
offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that
constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense.”). Rather, section 10-9
criminalizes the attempted commission of the offense of involuntary sexual servitude of a minor
in the same manner as though the crime were completed. Similarly, under section 11-26, a