Rocker v. First Fin. Bank (In Re Rocker)
[…] We disagree. ¶ 48 First Financial Bank contends Rocker confuses the standard for creating a guardianship, which is governed by section 11a-3 of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-3 (West 2016)), with the standard for terminating a guardianship, which is governed by section 11a-20 (755 ILCS 5/11a-20 (West 2016)). Because the guardian, First Financial Bank, does not believe Rocker’s interests would be best served by terminating the guardianship, this case is governed by section 11a-20(a) (755 ILCS 5/11a-20(a) (West 2016)). Cf. 755 ILCS 5/11a-20(b-5) (West 2016) (setting forth the standard for termination of guardianship where the guardian agrees the guardianship should be terminated). Pursuant to section 11a-20(a), “[U]pon the filing of a petition by or on behalf of a person with a disability or on its own motion, the court may terminate the adjudication of disability of the ward, revoke the letters of guardianship of the estate or person, or both, or modify the - 16 ­ duties of the guardian if the ward’s capacity to perform the tasks necessary for the care of his person or the management of his estate has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence. A report or testimony by a licensed physician is not a prerequisite for termination, revocation or modification of a guardianship order under this subsection (a).” 755 ILCS 5/11a-20(a) (West 2016). “The sole issue facing the trial court in a restoration proceeding is the mental condition and the best interests of the ward.” In re Estate of Wellman, 174 Ill. 2d 335, 348, 673 N.E.2d 272, 278 (1996).